Data Protection

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Alpha Associates AG (“Alpha” or “us” or “we”) collects Personal Data (as defined below) about, i.a.,its clients, prospective clients, business partners and prospective employees (“you”). All Personal Data are processed strictly in compliance with the provisions under the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), as amended from time to time (collectively "Regulation"). This Data Protection & Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains how we use any Personal Data we collect about you.

1. What Personal Data do we collect?

"Personal Data" is any information relating to you or that we can otherwise link to you. The Personal Data we collect include (but is not limited to) your name, postal address, e-mail address, phone and fax number, company name, title, function, position, role and area of responsibility, and business affiliations as well as our contact history with your and your investment preferences, if any. Further, any information in relation to your visit to Alpha`s website (“Site”) such as the frequency of your visits, the average length of your visits, the pages you view or share or the links you click during your visit, the time you spend viewing specific content of the Site, periods of inactivity, the time zones you access the Site from, your language preferences and IP address.

2. How do we collect your Personal Data?

We collect Personal Data that you voluntarily provide to us, for example when (i) you communicate with us via e-mail or other channels, (ii) when you ask us to send you (non-marketing) materials and/or (iii) when you sign up for an event. In some cases your Personal Data has been supplemented by information retrieved from other sources, including searches via publicly available search engines, sector-specific newsletters, social media and your employer's website, for the purpose of confirming your current professional position.

For information on Site usage, Alphaprimarily collect information through cookies. Cookies are small text files that help your browser navigate through our Site. The cookie file is generated when you access the Site and is accepted and processed by the browser software of your computer. The cookie is stored in the folder or subfolder of your browser. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You have the ability to disable cookies if you wish, generally through changing your internet browsing settings. It may also be possible to configure your browser settings to enable acceptance of specific cookies or to notify you each time a new cookie is about to be stored on your computer. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will reject cookies, the Site will issue cookies when you access or use the Site. By accessing or using the Site you consent to Alpha using cookies.

3. How do we use your Personal Data?

The Personal Data Alphacollects, we use for:

  • communication purposes;

  • the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;

  • compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

  • the purposes of recruitment; and

  • other legitimate business purposes.

4. The purposes of processing your Personal Data

We process the Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to comply with internal guidelines;

  • to check the identity and suitability of clients for certain products and services;

  • to establish a basis for future information on the products and services offered by Alpha and to improve their quality;

  • to ensure the security and operation of our IT environment;

  • to analyse and monitor the usage, user behaviour and navigation while using the Site to improve the content, functionality and performance;

  • to facilitate client administration;

  • to improve our customer service;

  • to assess and manage risk and fulfil our legal and regulatory requirements; and

  • for any other legitimate business purposes.

5. Where is your Personal Data stored?

All your Personal Data is processed and stored on servers in Switzerland, the European Union and selected other countries, depending on the respective service provider and only in the event that there is a legitimate reason for providing Personal Data to parties located in such country.

6. With whom do we share your Personal Data?

In the context of the purposes mentioned above, we may share your Personal Data with third parties, such as parties that provide customer-relationship-management (CRM)or other IT services for us. Alpha will ensure that, where relevant, contractual safeguards are implemented to ensure the confidentiality and protection of your Personal Data when disclosing your Personal Data to a third party. Generally, we will enter into standard contractual clauses with the recipient of your Personal Data.

Personal Data and any other person related information you have communicated to us will not be sold, rented, distributed or otherwise made commercially available to any third party, except as described in this Policy.

As required by law or regulation, we may share your Personal Data with law enforcement agencies or other government organizations or institutions.

7. How long do we keep your Personal Data?

Your Personal Data will be saved for the specified purposes mentioned above for as long as you are a business contact to us. Your Personal Data will be deleted when it is no longer reasonably required for the specified purposes or you withdraw your consent (where applicable) and we are not legally required or otherwise permitted to continue storing such data.

8. Data Security

Alpha is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your Personal Data. We limit access to your Personal Data to authorized Alpha employees, and our third party service providers and advisors are held to stringent standards of privacy. Alphaalso maintains physical, technical and procedural safeguards and organizational measures according to applicable Regulationsto protect your Personal Data against loss, misuse, damage, modification and unauthorized access,collection, processing or disclosure. Alphaimplements strict security standards and procedures in order to help prevent unauthorized access to your Personal Data. Whilst Alphamakes reasonable efforts to safeguard your Personal Data, Alphacannot and does not guarantee the security of any Personal Data obtaining from you.

9. Your Rights

The GDPR, if applicable to you, provides you with the right to request access to, and rectification or erasure of your Personal Data or to restrict or object to processing of your Personal Data. To make such requests, please email us at: info@alpha-associates.ch.If you disagree with how Alphaprocesses your Personal Data, you are also entitled to report this to the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and/or to other competent supervisory authorities in the European Union.

10. Updates to this Policy

This Policy was last updated in May 2018. Alpha reserves the right to update and change this Policy from time to time in order to reflect any changes to the way in which we process your Personal Data or changing legal requirements. In case of any such changes, we will post the changed data protection & privacy policy on the Site or publish it otherwise. The changes will take effect as soon as they are posted on this Site.Alpha recommends that you review the Policy on a regular basis for changes.

11. How to contact us

If you have any questions about how we process your Personal Data, please feel free to contact us at info@alpha-associates.ch.

top